CAMRA button

Leeds CAMRA

Leeds CAMRA

@LeedsCAMRA

Flickr Photos

Twitter button Facebook button Flickr button
Circle YouTube

You Tube

Instagram

Instagram logo

Awards Archive

Previous Pubs of the Season cont.

 

From Spring 2002 until Summer 2003 there were four awards, but Spring and Autumn were restricted to pubs outside Leeds Centre, while Summer and Winter were restricted to pubs inside Leeds Centre. The winners were:

 

Summer 2003 Palace, Kirkgate, City Centre

Spring 2003 Black Bull, Market Place, Otley

Winter 2002 Grove Inn, Back Row, Holbeck

Autumn 2002 Red Lion, Kirkgate, Otley

Summer 2002 Whitelocks, Turks Head Yard, City Centre

Spring 2002 Bowling Green, Bondgate, Otley

 

Between 1996 and Spring 2002 there were only two awards each year, in Winter and Summer, open to all pubs.

 

Winter 2001 Duck and Drake, Kirkgate, City Centre

Summer 2001 Boat, Main Street, Allerton Bywater

Winter 2000 Grove Inn, Back Row, Holbeck

Summer 2000 Prince of Wales, Mill Hill, City Centre

Winter 1999 Boat, Main Street, Allerton Bywater

Summer 1999 New Inn, Main Street, Barwick in Elmet

Winter 1998 Junction, Bondgate, Otley

Summer 1998 Hogshead, Great George Street, City Centre

Winter 1997 City of Mabgate, Mabgate

Summer 1997 Viaduct, Lower Briggate, City Centre

Winter 1996 Palace, Kirkgate, City Centre

Summer 1996 Viaduct, Lower Briggate, City Centre

 

There were no Pub of the Season awards in 1994 and 1995. Before this time there were four awards each year. The winners from 1992 were:

 

Winter 1993 City of Mabgate, Mabgate

Autumn 1993 Eagle, North Street, Sheepscar

Summer 1993 Beer Exchange, Cambridge Street, Woodhouse

Spring 1993 Old Vic, Whitecote Hill, Bramley

Winter 1992 Tut ‘n’ Shive, The Green, Yeadon

Autumn 1992 Sandford Arms, Broad Lane, Bramley

Summer 1992 Prince of Wales, Mill Hill, City Centre

Spring 1992 New Roscoe, Bristol Street, Sheepscar

 

Pub of the Month

This award was introduced at the 2016 AGM, and effectively replaced the Pub of the Season award.

August 2016 - Fleece, Pudsey

September 2016 - Abbey, Newlay

October 2016 - Templar

November 2016 - Old Cock, Otley

December 2016 - Foleys Tap House

January 2017 - Brudenell Social Club, Hyde Park

February 2017 - Penda's Arms, Whinmoor

March 2017 - Junction, Otley

 

 

 

Leeds Beer Festival Winners

Beer of the Festival

As voted for by festival goers

2016      SUNBEAM ALES Foggy Morning

2015      NORTH RIDING Equinox

2014      FERNANDES Black Voodoo

2013      KIRKSTALL Imperial Special Stout

2012 KIRKSTALL Dissolution IPA

2011 GOOSE EYE Spring Wells Ale

2010 WHARFEBANK Camfell Flame

2009 BOGGART HOLE CLOUGH Dark Rum Porter

2008 HOP STAR Smokey Joe’s Black Ale

2007 PURPLE MOOSE Dark Side Of The Moose

2006 THORNBRIDGE Jaipur IPA

2005 BULLMASTIFF Welsh Black

2004 CARLSBERG UK Rhino's Charger

2003 EASTWOOD & SANDERS Bark At The Moon

2002 CALEDONIAN Porter

2001 WENTWORTH Needle’s Eye

2000 BARGE AND BARREL Bargee

1999 OSSETT Silver King

1998 TIGERTOPS Axeman’s Block

1997 OUTLAW Ringo

1996 FRANKLIN’S Blotto

1995 WHITBY’S Nut Brown

1994 ASTON MANOR Organ Grinder

 

Mild of the Festival

As voted for by festival goers. This award was introduced at the 1999 festival.

2016 WHARFE BANK Mystery Mild

2105 Joint winners

       GREAT HECK Voddo Mild

       SUNBEAM ALES Chocolate Mild

2014 FIVE TOWNS Monster Mash

2013 RIDGESIDE Mystery Mild

2012 Joint winners

        FERNANDES Malt Shovel Mild

        LEEDS Mystery Mild

2011 BROWN COW Captain Oates Dark Mild

2010 FOX BEER COMPANY Clarendon Dark Mild

2009 SARAH HUGHES Dark Ruby

2008 MILTON Minotaur Mild

2007 SARAH HUGHES Dark Ruby

2006 POTBELLY Beijing Black

2005 SARAH HUGHES Dark Ruby

2004 LIDSTONES Rowley Mild

2003 HOLDEN’S Mild

2002 BOAT Man In The Boat

2001 FERNANDES Malt Shovel Mild

2000 BOAT Man In The Boat

1999 ENVILLE Chainmaker

 

Cider of the Festival

As voted for by festival goers. This award was introduced at the 1996 festival.

2016 CRANBORNE CHASE Medium

2015 KING BRAIN Medium Cider

2014 Joint winners

        PURE NORTH Valley Gold

        GWYNT-Y-DDRAIG Pyder

2013 PURE NORTH Deanhouse Dry

2012 RICH’S Medium Sweet

2011 BATH CYDER COMPANY Rough Diamond.

2010 No award given as insufficient votes received.

2009 No award given as insufficient votes received

2008 Joint winners

        BIDDENDENS Medium Dry

        CLIVES Wobblejuice

2007 McCONNELL Ty Gwyn Whisky Cask

2006 HECKS Taylors Sweet

2005 MR WHITEHEAD’S Boxing Dog

2004 RICH’S Medium sweet

2003 SEIDER O SIR

2002 BROOKLYN FARM Dry

2001 KENNY CRAMPS Double Vision

2000 BIDDENDENS Dry

1999 BRAIN

1998 LYNE DOWN Perry

1997 WOODFORDE’S Reedcutter

1996 HARTLAND Perry

 

Global Beer of the Festival

As voted for by festival goers. This award was only run for two years.

1998 PETE’S Wicked Porter

1997 LEIFMAN’S Kriek

 

Champion Beer of Leeds

As scored by a panel of experts from a selection of beers, without knowing what they are drinking. This award was only run for five years.

2008 HORNBEAM Dark Domination

2007 OTLEY O8

2006 GREAT ORME Extravaganza

2005 COPPER DRAGON Black Gold

2004 DARK STAR Hophead

 

Champion Mild of Leeds

As scored by a panel of experts from all Milds, without knowing what they are drinking. This award was only run for three years.

2006 BOWLAND Hunters Moon

2005 MOORHOUSES Black Cat

2004 MIGHTY OAK Oscar Wilde

 

Champion Cider of Leeds

As scored by a panel of experts from all cider and perry, knowing what they are drinking. This award was only run for four years.

2008 CHIDDINGSTONE Bone Dry

2007 MR WHITEHEAD’S Heart of Hampshire

2006 DAN Y GRAIG Dry

2005 GWYNT Y DDRAIG Dragon’s Breath Gold Label

 

Previous Pubs of the Year

There is one award each year.

2014/15 Kirstall Bridge Inn, Kirkstall

2013/14 Kirstall Bridge Inn, Kirkstall

2012/13 Old Cock, Otley

2011/12 Old Cock, Otley

2010/11 Old Cock, Otley

2009/10 Arcadia, Headingley

2008/09 Mr Foley’s, City Centre

2007/08 The Grove, Holbeck

2006/07 Guiseley Factory Workers Club, Guiseley

2005/06 Scarbrough Hotel, Bishopgate Street, City Centre

2004/05 Joint winners

Scarbrough Hotel, Bishopgate Street, City Centre

Grove Inn, Back Row, Holbeck

2003/04 Scarbrough Hotel, Bishopgate Street, City Centre

2002/03 Grove Inn, Back Row, Holbeck

2001/02 Duck and Drake, Kirkgate, City Centre  

2000/01 Grove Inn, Back Row, Holbeck

1999/2000 Old Vic, Whitecote Hill, Bramley

1998/99 Junction, Bondgate, Otley

1997/98 City of Mabgate, Mabgate

1996 British Oak, Westerton Road,Tingley

1995 Tap and Spile, Merrion Centre, City Centre

1994 New Bay Horse, Main Street, Methley

1993 Beer Exchange, Cambridge Street, Woodhouse

1992 Eagle, North Street, Sheepscar

1991 City of Mabgate, Mabgate

1990 Eagle, North Street, Sheepscar

1989 Eagle, North Street, Sheepscar

1988 Duck and Drake, Kirkgate, City Centre

 

Previous Clubs of the Year

2014/15 Guiseley Factory Workers Club

2013/14 Guiseley Factory Workers Club

2012/13 Guiseley Factory Workers Club

2011/12 Guiseley Factory Workers Club

2010/11 Guiseley Factory Workers Club

2009/10 Guiseley Factory Workers Club

2008/09 Guiseley Factory Workers Club

2007/08 Guiseley Factory Workers Club

 

Previous Most Improved Pubs

This award was inaugurated in 2004. It is awarded each quarter, but only when the Branch judges that there is a pub of sufficient merit. The winners have been:

Q4 2015 - British Oak, Tingley

Q3 2015 - The Head of Steam, City Centre

Q2 2015 - The Grove, Holbeck

Q1 2015 - Garden Gate, Hunslet

Q4 2014 - Calls Landing, City Centre

Q3 2014 - Abbey, Newlay

Q2 2014 - Joint Winners:

Wetherspoons, Leeds Station

Woodies, Headingley

Autumn 2013 - Fleece, Farsley

Winter 2013? - Myrtle, Meanwood

Autumn 2012 - Templar

Summer 2012 - Commercial, Pudsey

Spring 2012 - Fox & Newt, Burley

Autumn 2011 – Ship, City Centre

Summer 2011 – Pack Horse, City Centre

Winter 2010 – Crown, Pudsey

Autumn 2010 – The Pack Horse, Woodhouse

Summer 2010 – no award made

Spring 2010 – Duck & Drake

Winter 2009 Picture House

Summer 2009 Original Oak, Headingley

Winter 2008 – Fox & Newt, Burley

Autumn 2008 – Tarn, Yeadon

Autumn 2007 – Not awarded [Jan 2008]

Summer 2007 – Owl, Rodley [Nov 2007]

Spring 2007 – Summer Cross, Otley [August 2007]

Winter 2006 – Smithy, Tingley [May 2007]

Autumn 2006 – New Inn, Drighlington [Feb 2007]

Summer 2006 – New Inn, Barwick in Elmet – [Nov 2006]

Spring 2006 – Manor House, Otley [July 2006]

Winter 2005 – No nominations [March & April 2006]

Autumn 2005 – Not awarded [Feb 2006]

Summer 2005 – No nominations

Spring 2005 – Bricklayers, Woodhouse [July 2005]

Spring 2005 – Fenton, Woodhouse [April 2005]

Winter2004 – The Junction, Bondgate, Otley [Feb 2005]

Summer 2004 – Horse and Trumpet, The Headrow, City Centre [Sept 2004]

It is unknown quite how we ended up with two Spring 2005 awards.

 

Community Pub Awards

2014/15 The Abbey, Newlay

2013/14 Myrtle Tavern, Meanwood

2012 The Abbey, Newlay

2011 Joint winners: Rodley Barge and Owl, Rodley

2010 Guiseley Factory Workers Club, Guiseley

2009 The Abbey, Newlay

2008 The Abbey, Newlay

2007 Chemic Tavern, Woodhouse

 

Rural Pub of the Year

2014/15 Chequers, Ledsham

2013/14 Chequers, Ledsham

 

Cider Pub of the Year

2015 Mr. Foley's, City Centre

Previous Pubs of the Season

The number of awards made each year has changed over the years. Currently, four awards are made, one in each season, which may be won by any pub in the Leeds Branch area. The winners have been:

Summer 2016 - Fleece, Pudsey

Spring 2016 - Fleece, Pudsey

Winter 2015 - Fleece, Pudsey

Autumn 2015 - Duck and Drake

Summer 2015 - Old Cock, Otley

Spring 2015 - The Fleece, Farsley

Winter 2014 - Fleece, Pudsey

Autumn 2014 - The Regent, Chapel Allerton

Summer 2014 - Duck and Drake, City Centre

Spring 2014 - Palace, City Centre

Winter 2013 - Kirkstall Bridge Inn, Kirkstall

Autumn 2013 - Templar, City Centre

Summer 2013 - East of Arcadia, Meanwood

Spring 2013 - Friends of Ham, City Centre

Winter 2012 - Stick or Twist, City Centre

Autumn 2012 - Chequers, Ledsham

Summer 2012 - Fleece, Pudsey

Spring 2012 – Grove Inn, Holbeck

Winter 2011 – West End House, Kirkstall

Autumn 2011 – Veritas, City Centre

Summer 2011 – Garden Gate, Hunslet

Spring 2011 – Old Cock, Otley

Winter 2010 – The Palace, City Centre

Autumn 2010 The Hop, City Centre

Summer 2010 Red Lion, Shadwell

Spring 2010 Chequers, Ledsham

Winter 2009 Joint Winners

Arcadia, Headingley

Fleece, Pudsey

Summer 2009 Chemic Tavern, Woodhouse

Spring 2009 Fleece, Pudsey

Winter 2008 Arcadia, Headingley

Autumn 2008 Midnight Bell, Holbeck

Summer 2008 Town Hall Tavern, City Centre

Spring 2008 Mr Foley’s, City Centre

Winter 2007 Junction, Bondgate, Otley

Autumn 2007 Fox & Newt, Burley Road

Summer 2007 Palace, Kirkgate, City Centre

Spring 2007 Abbey Inn, Newlay

Winter 2006 Guiseley Factory Workers Club, Guiseley

Autumn 2006 Town Hall Tavern, City Centre

Summer 2006 North Bar, New Briggate, City Centre

Spring 2006 Grove Inn, Back Row, Holbeck

Winter 2005 Town Hall Tavern, Westgate, City Centre

Autumn 2005 Baroque, The Headrow, City Centre (this is now, of course, Mr Foley’s; having been – briefly- Dr Okell’s)

Summer 2005 Coopers, Guiseley

Spring 2005 Baroque, The Headrow, City Centre

Winter 2004 Palace, Kirkgate, City Centre

Autumn 2004 Arcadia Ale and Wine Bar, Arndale Centre, Headingley

Summer 2004 Scarbrough Hotel, Bishopgate Street, City Centre

Spring 2004 Town Street Tavern, Town Street, Horsforth

Winter 2003 Chequers, Claypit Lane, Ledsham

Autumn 2003 Whitelocks, Turks Head Yard, City Centre

 

 

 

Old Cock, Otley

Old Cock pres